162b, Ormskirk Road, WN8 0AF
162b Ormskirk Road is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Upholland. It sold for £186,500 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £186,500 4.1% 2.0% Apr 2003 £95,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 162b, Ormskirk Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,665 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,331 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £186,500 £1,665 £261,108 £2,331 Apr 2003 £95,500 £853 £260,930 £2,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upholland are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,910 per square metre (£191 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 162b Ormskirk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 162b Ormskirk Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.