8, Barn Hey Drive, PR26 6QX
8 Barn Hey Drive is a 121 m² detached home in Farington Moss. It sold for £275,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £275,000 5.4% 3.7% Jun 2012 £185,000 -2.0% -4.3% Jun 2003 £221,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Barn Hey Drive.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,949 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £275,000 £2,273 £356,889 £2,949 Jun 2012 £185,000 £1,529 £275,869 £2,280 Jun 2003 £221,300 £1,829 £417,920 £3,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington Moss are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,790 per square metre (£201 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Barn Hey Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Barn Hey Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 07/2024/00716/HOH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Barn Hey Drive Leyland Lancashire
- Description:
- Single storey first floor extension over garage and Internal conversion; window replacements.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006