6, Ellingham Close, SO24 9EY
6 Ellingham Close is a 52 m² flat in Alresford. It sold for £185,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £185,000 2.1% 0.5% May 2014 £165,000 2.6% 0.2% Sep 2002 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Ellingham Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,557 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,815 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £185,000 £3,558 £198,396 £3,815 May 2014 £165,000 £3,173 £213,683 £4,109 Sep 2002 £123,000 £2,365 £218,038 £4,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alresford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,960 per square metre (£405 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Ellingham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Ellingham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: