Flat 3 Maple Tree Court, 96, Sinclair Road, E4 8PR
Flat 3 Maple Tree Court, 96 Sinclair Road is a 39 m² flat in Highams Park. It sold for £217,500 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £217,500 * 3.7% 1.5% Jul 2005 £130,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,576 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,700 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £217,500 £5,577 £261,292 £6,700 Jul 2005 £130,000 £3,333 £255,843 £6,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £4,770 and £5,960 per square metre (£443 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 15 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990