26, Mountbatten Drive, PO30 5SG
26 Mountbatten Drive is a 66 m² detached home in Newport. It sold for £265,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £265,000 5.9% 3.7% Jun 2002 £98,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Mountbatten Drive.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,015 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,729 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £265,000 £4,015 £312,125 £4,729 Jun 2002 £98,000 £1,485 £244,187 £3,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,125. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,270 per square metre (£207 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 485 square metres (5,220 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 26 Mountbatten Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.