8, The Square, EX5 2LQ
8 The Square is a 102 m² terraced home in Whimple. It sold for £325,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £325,000 2.8% 1.0% Jun 2012 £265,000 1.0% -1.7% Jul 2005 £248,000 12.8% 11.1% Aug 2001 £155,000 18.0% 15.6% Aug 2000 £131,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Square.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,915 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £325,000 £3,186 £399,372 £3,915 Jun 2012 £265,000 £2,598 £407,848 £3,999 Jul 2005 £248,000 £2,431 £402,427 £3,945 Aug 2001 £155,000 £1,520 £459,854 £4,508 Aug 2000 £131,500 £1,289 £393,920 £3,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 The Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: