98, Holbein Close, RG21 3EX
98 Holbein Close is a 126 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £285,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £285,000 3.5% 1.9% May 2018 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Holbein Close.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,261 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,675 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £285,000 £2,262 £337,069 £2,675 May 2018 £270,000 £2,143 £321,677 £2,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,420 per square metre (£311 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Holbein Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Holbein Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.