6, Forest Grove, E8 3HX
6 Forest Grove is a 48 m² flat in London Fields. It sold for £355,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
£355,000 on Jun 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Forest Grove.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,395 per square metre (£687 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,893 per square metre (£733 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £355,000 £7,396 £378,843 £7,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Fields are now selling for between £8,080 and £10,740 per square metre (£750 and £997 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Forest Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Forest Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.