60, Wallace Drive, SS12 9NA
60 Wallace Drive is a 43 m² flat in Wickford. It sold for £168,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £168,000 4.5% 2.4% Aug 2017 £155,000 4.9% 3.1% May 2011 £114,995 na na May 2011 £120,000 0.6% -2.1% Apr 2005 £116,000 19.5% 17.5% Jul 1996 £24,600 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,283 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £168,000 £3,907 £184,175 £4,283 Aug 2017 £155,000 £3,605 £170,094 £3,956 May 2011 £114,995 £2,674 £197,715 £4,598 May 2011 £120,000 £2,791 £206,320 £4,798 Apr 2005 £116,000 £2,698 £204,997 £4,767 Jul 1996 £24,600 £572 £115,662 £2,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 60 Wallace Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 60 Wallace Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: