44, Whitestiles, CA14 1LL
44 Whitestiles is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Seaton. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £220,000 5.1% 2.9% Jul 2003 £97,000 16.7% 15.1% Jul 1998 £44,500 na na - Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,447 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £220,000 £1,447 £282,947 £1,861 Jul 2003 £97,000 £638 £262,161 £1,725 Jul 1998 £44,500 £293 £168,440 £1,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,470 per square metre (£154 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 HOU/2022/0175
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 44 Whitestiles, Seaton, Workington,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing conservatory and replace with single storey flat roof extensions
- Planning ref:
- September 2003 2/2003/0946
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Whitestiles, High Seaton, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Erection of two storey domestic extension and conservatory, as amended by letter received 22 August 2003
- Summary:
- 18 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.