Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £281,500 0.2% -1.8%
Feb 2017 £280,000 8.8% 7.4%
Apr 2015 £239,995 54.5% 54.5%
Nov 2014 £200,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Woodlow.

Floorplan 74
View floorplan
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,938 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,890 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £281,500 £4,939 £335,709 £5,890
Feb 2017 £280,000 £4,912 £354,614 £6,221
Apr 2015 £239,995 £4,210 £371,924 £6,525
Nov 2014 £200,000 £3,509 £315,127 £5,529

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,950 per square metre (£356 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 74 Woodlow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Woodlow.

Photos for 74 Woodlow
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
28 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.