65, Shawbrow View, DL14 6XH
65 Shawbrow View is a 73 m² detached home in Bishop Auckland. It sold for £125,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £125,000 2.7% 0.6% Dec 2009 £97,000 5.0% 3.0% Apr 1999 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,712 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £125,000 £1,712 £155,903 £2,136 Dec 2009 £97,000 £1,329 £136,631 £1,872 Apr 1999 £58,000 £795 £173,016 £2,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.