53, Ladysmith Close, BH23 3DR
53 Ladysmith Close is a 93 m² terraced home in Christchurch. It sold for £295,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £295,000 3.7% 2.1% Apr 2014 £241,000 3.5% 0.9% Apr 2010 £210,000 3.2% 0.7% Jan 2004 £172,500 11.8% 10.3% Aug 2000 £117,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,172 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,661 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £295,000 £3,172 £340,517 £3,661 Apr 2014 £241,000 £2,591 £358,129 £3,851 Apr 2010 £210,000 £2,258 £350,056 £3,764 Jan 2004 £172,500 £1,855 £343,119 £3,689 Aug 2000 £117,000 £1,258 £394,870 £4,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,000 per square metre (£349 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Ladysmith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Ladysmith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 8/16/1002/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Ladysmith Close, Christchurch, Dorset,
- Description:
- Erection of a fence with gate along the side boundary involving removal of existing hedges
- Summary:
- 12 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990