Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £297,000 4.0% 2.2%
May 2015 £250,000 10.3% 8.6%
Sep 2011 £175,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 185, Rodway Road.

Floorplan 185
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,621 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,470 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £297,000 £3,622 £366,537 £4,470
May 2015 £250,000 £3,049 £353,500 £4,311
Sep 2011 £175,000 £2,134 £333,152 £4,063

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 185 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 185 Rodway Road.

Photos for 185 Rodway Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: