143, Blythway, AL7 1DN
143 Blythway is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £425,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £425,000 8.7% 6.3% Sep 2007 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 143, Blythway.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,448 per square metre (£506 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,484 per square metre (£602 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £425,000 £5,449 £505,777 £6,484 Sep 2007 £160,000 £2,051 £304,300 £3,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 143 Blythway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 143 Blythway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 6/2022/0902/EMH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 143 Blythway Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of two storey and single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 6/2022/0901/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 143 Blythway Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of two storey and single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 6/2019/1772/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 143 Blythway Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of greenhouse
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale