20, Woodview Close, SO16 3PZ
20 Woodview Close is a 118 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £455,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £455,000 3.2% 1.6% Mar 2014 £385,000 3.3% 0.5% Oct 2010 £345,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Woodview Close.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,855 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,417 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £455,000 £3,856 £521,161 £4,417 Mar 2014 £385,000 £3,263 £594,989 £5,042 Oct 2010 £345,000 £2,924 £544,803 £4,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,050 per square metre (£284 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Woodview Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Woodview Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: