19, Roman Road, GL51 8AB
19 Roman Road is a 51 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £242,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £242,000 2.4% 0.3% Aug 2006 £177,500 9.2% 6.9% Jul 2003 £135,000 11.9% 10.6% Sep 2001 £109,950 16.5% 14.7% May 1997 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,745 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,103 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £242,000 £4,745 £311,264 £6,103 Aug 2006 £177,500 £3,480 £313,741 £6,152 Jul 2003 £135,000 £2,647 £316,546 £6,207 Sep 2001 £109,950 £2,156 £360,833 £7,075 May 1997 £57,000 £1,118 £296,595 £5,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,860 per square metre (£267 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.