78, Lozells Street, B19 2AT
78 Lozells Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £90,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Sep 2019
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £978 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,283 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £90,000 £978 £118,077 £1,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Lozells Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2014. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Lozells Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.