175, Slade Road, B23 7QU
175 Slade Road is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £155,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £155,000 6.6% 4.5% Aug 2000 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 175, Slade Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,504 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £155,000 £1,505 £212,763 £2,066 Aug 2000 £45,000 £437 £190,371 £1,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 175 Slade Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 175 Slade Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.