49, Balstonia Drive, SS17 8HX
49 Balstonia Drive is a 114 m² terraced home in Stanford-Le-Hope. It sold for £330,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £330,000 * -1.6% -3.4% Feb 2018 £340,000 5.6% 3.5% Jul 2009 £212,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Balstonia Drive.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,894 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,546 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £330,000 £2,895 £404,218 £3,546 Feb 2018 £340,000 £2,982 £421,380 £3,696 Jul 2009 £212,500 £1,864 £446,541 £3,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanford-Le-Hope are now selling for between £3,830 and £4,770 per square metre (£355 and £443 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX107254
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 49 Balstonia Drive, Stanford-Le-Hope
- Owner
-
WESTLAKE PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 05967396)
Proprietor address: Han House, Burnt Mills Industrial Estate, Harvey Road, Basildon SS13 1GP
Price paid on title: £330,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Jan 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Balstonia Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Balstonia Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: