16, Prowse Close, BS35 1EG
16 Prowse Close is a 133 m² semi-detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £420,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £420,000 10.2% 8.0% Mar 2001 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Prowse Close.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,841 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £420,000 £3,158 £510,919 £3,841 Mar 2001 £68,000 £511 £192,174 £1,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £473,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Prowse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Prowse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 PT11/3665/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Prowse Close Thornbury Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.