30, Fearnville View, LS8 3DJ
30 Fearnville View is a 100 m² detached home in Leeds. It sold for £213,500 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £213,500 * 0.8% -1.4% Jan 2006 £192,000 17.3% 15.4% Oct 1996 £44,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Fearnville View.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,135 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,729 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £213,500 £2,135 £272,881 £2,729 Jan 2006 £192,000 £1,920 £354,227 £3,542 Oct 1996 £44,000 £440 £215,062 £2,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Fearnville View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 30 Fearnville View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.