7, The Close, CH8 7RQ
7 The Close is a 104 m² detached home in Greenfield. It sold for £214,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £214,000 7.5% 5.8% Apr 2014 £145,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,057 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £214,000 £2,058 £282,945 £2,721 Apr 2014 £145,000 £1,394 £214,274 £2,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM301651
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 to 7 The Close, Well Street, Holywell
- Owner
-
ST WINEFRIDES CLOSE MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 9976210)
Proprietor address: Suite A, Initiate Offices, Deacon Park, Moorgate Road, Knowsley Industrial Park, Liverpool L33 7RX, 8 The Close, Well Street, Holywell CH8 7RQ
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Nov 2021
- Summary:
- 18 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling