Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £215,000 6.7% 4.6%
Jan 2011 £125,000 6.3% 4.0%
Jul 2001 £70,000 6.5% 4.9%
Jan 1999 £59,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Velour Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,782 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £215,000 £3,162 £325,205 £4,782
Jan 2011 £125,000 £1,838 £299,570 £4,405
Jul 2001 £70,000 £1,029 £356,377 £5,241
Jan 1999 £59,995 £882 £324,848 £4,777

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salford are now selling for between £2,490 and £3,470 per square metre (£231 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Velour Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Velour Close.

Photos for 5 Velour Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.