24, Grove Vale, BR7 5DS
24 Grove Vale is a 124 m² detached home in Chislehurst. It sold for £842,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £842,000 5.0% 2.8% Jul 2006 £435,000 4.2% 2.3% Aug 2002 £370,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Grove Vale.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,790 per square metre (£631 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,767 per square metre (£722 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £842,000 £6,790 £963,106 £7,767 Jul 2006 £435,000 £3,508 £915,347 £7,382 Aug 2002 £370,000 £2,984 £990,422 £7,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £963,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chislehurst are now selling for between £5,410 and £7,450 per square metre (£502 and £692 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £671,000 and £924,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 612 square metres (6,588 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Grove Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Grove Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 21/04076/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Grove Vale Chislehurst
- Description:
- Demolition of garage, single and two storey side extension, alterations to roof with rear hip to gable, loft extension and front roof light.
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/02082/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Grove Vale Chislehurst
- Description:
- Mature Oak tree - Reduce in height by 3m and lateral spread by 1.5m. Remove deadwood. SUBJECT TO TPO 254A (12.12.1989)
- Summary:
- 26 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area