Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2019 £380,000 2.6% 0.4%
Dec 2006 £275,000 9.0% 5.9%
Oct 2005 £250,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Homefield.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,193 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £380,000 £3,193 £452,403 £3,802
Dec 2006 £275,000 £2,311 £462,562 £3,887
Oct 2005 £250,000 £2,101 £496,570 £4,173

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Homefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Homefield.

Photos for 8 Homefield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2005 PT05/0538/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
8 Homefield Thornbury BRISTOL South Gloucestershir
Description:
Erection of two storey rear extension to form breakfast room with extended bedroom and ensuite above.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.