344, Hulton Lane, BL3 4LA
344 Hulton Lane is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £100,000 -2.6% -4.6% Dec 2015 £110,000 5.2% 3.1% Nov 1999 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £735 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,229 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £100,000 £735 £167,132 £1,229 Dec 2015 £110,000 £809 £215,825 £1,587 Nov 1999 £49,000 £360 £261,461 £1,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,190 per square metre (£170 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 06 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.