85, Gathurst Road, WN5 8QJ
85 Gathurst Road is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Orrell. It sold for £217,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £217,000 2.3% 0.4% Aug 2010 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Gathurst Road.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,595 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,373 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £217,000 £1,596 £322,756 £2,373 Aug 2010 £175,000 £1,287 £295,712 £2,174 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Gathurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: