719, Middleton Road, OL9 9SN
719 Middleton Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £122,700 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £122,700 0.6% -1.6% Aug 2005 £113,000 23.6% 21.5% Aug 2002 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 719, Middleton Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,450 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £122,700 £1,594 £188,630 £2,450 Aug 2005 £113,000 £1,468 £256,883 £3,336 Aug 2002 £59,950 £779 £259,034 £3,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,340 per square metre (£201 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 719 Middleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 719 Middleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.