9, Gold Court, TS4 2WD
9 Gold Court is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £148,885 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
£148,885 on Dec 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £148,885 £1,474 £190,094 £1,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE244925
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Gold Court, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
THIRTEEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: SC255429)
Proprietor address: 2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way, Middlesbrough TS2 1QG
Price paid on title: £148,885
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jan 2020
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Thirteen Housing Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 12 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.