Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2019 £189,000 3.6% 1.4%
Jan 2004 £109,000 19.2% 17.7%
May 2000 £56,750 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Rossett Drive.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,375 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,609 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £189,000 £3,375 £258,124 £4,609
Jan 2004 £109,000 £1,946 £287,009 £5,125
May 2000 £56,750 £1,013 £290,163 £5,181

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Urmston are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,380 per square metre (£305 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
GM705774
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
48 Rossett Drive, Urmston, Manchester
Owner
GRAY'S INN CAPITAL LIMITED (Company reference number: 07503033)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Nov 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Rossett Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Rossett Drive.

Photos for 48 Rossett Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.