31, Saunders Way, SA2 8AZ
31 Saunders Way is a 102 m² detached home in Sketty. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £250,000 -0.9% -3.0% Dec 2007 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Saunders Way.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,450 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £250,000 £2,451 £320,727 £3,144 Dec 2007 £280,000 £2,745 £417,586 £4,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 527 square metres (5,673 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Saunders Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/04/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Saunders Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 2019/2857/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Saunders Way Sketty Swansea
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension with first floor rear balcony, addition of side dormer and single storey side extension at rear of existing garage extension
- Summary:
- 08 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.