29, Sylvan Drive, SO52 9NA
29 Sylvan Drive is a 88 m² semi-detached home in North Baddesley. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £290,000 2.4% 0.1% Jun 2016 £270,000 4.1% 1.9% Sep 2006 £183,000 10.7% 8.8% Jun 1997 £71,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Sylvan Drive.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,295 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,006 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £290,000 £3,295 £352,501 £4,006 Jun 2016 £270,000 £3,068 £356,075 £4,046 Sep 2006 £183,000 £2,080 £325,083 £3,694 Jun 1997 £71,500 £812 £370,573 £4,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Baddesley are now selling for between £3,810 and £4,910 per square metre (£353 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Sylvan Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/04/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 29 Sylvan Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.