21, Gloucester Square, E2 8RS
21 Gloucester Square is a 84 m² terraced home in Hoxton. It sold for £705,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £705,000 7.1% 4.9% Jul 2001 £200,000 14.9% 13.3% Apr 1998 £127,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Gloucester Square.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,392 per square metre (£780 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,512 per square metre (£884 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £705,000 £8,393 £798,993 £9,512 Jul 2001 £200,000 £2,381 £835,711 £9,949 Apr 1998 £127,500 £1,518 £960,421 £11,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £798,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,830 and £9,580 per square metre (£634 and £890 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £574,000 and £805,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Gloucester Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Gloucester Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: