25, Galleydene, SS7 2QA
25 Galleydene is a 85 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £380,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on Dec 2019
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,470 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,200 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £380,000 £4,471 £442,000 £5,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Galleydene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Galleydene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/0166/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Galleydene Hadleigh Benfleet Essex
- Description:
- Internal garage and loft conversions with rear dormer and front rooflights, and fenestration alterations
- Summary:
- 24 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.