16, Holbein Close, RG21 3EX
16 Holbein Close is a 124 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £290,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £290,000 3.7% 1.5% Mar 2008 £192,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Holbein Close.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,870 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £290,000 £2,339 £355,862 £2,870 Mar 2008 £192,000 £1,548 £336,056 £2,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,420 per square metre (£311 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Holbein Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 16 Holbein Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.