34, Railway Terrace, NP13 3BU
34 Railway Terrace is a 57 m² terraced home in Blaina. It sold for £42,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
£42,000 on Dec 2019
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £736 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,183 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £42,000 £737 £67,407 £1,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,407. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blaina are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,020 per square metre (£111 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Railway Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Railway Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.