20, Queen Elizabeth Square, ME15 9DG
20 Queen Elizabeth Square is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £327,500 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £327,500 4.7% 2.4% Aug 2005 £176,000 9.2% 7.5% Aug 2001 £124,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,253 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,317 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £327,500 £4,253 £409,415 £5,317 Aug 2005 £176,000 £2,286 £358,587 £4,657 Aug 2001 £124,000 £1,610 £346,159 £4,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,490 per square metre (£316 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Queen Elizabeth Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Queen Elizabeth Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.