Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2019 £105,000 -2.0% -4.0%
Aug 2006 £135,000 15.6% 12.5%
Oct 2005 £120,000 9.2% 7.3%
Oct 1995 £50,000 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,129 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,683 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £105,000 £1,129 £156,545 £1,683
Aug 2006 £135,000 £1,452 £208,834 £2,246
Oct 2005 £120,000 £1,290 £218,792 £2,353
Oct 1995 £50,000 £538 £209,404 £2,252

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,040 and £2,580 per square metre (£96 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 Lower Mead Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/11/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Lower Mead Drive.

Photos for 56 Lower Mead Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Re-mortgaging
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.