122, Church Lane, CM7 5SA
122 Church Lane is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Braintree. It sold for £340,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £340,000 6.8% 5.2% Oct 2013 £238,000 8.8% 6.5% Apr 1997 £59,000 1.1% -1.4% Oct 1995 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,469 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,107 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £340,000 £3,469 £402,463 £4,107 Oct 2013 £238,000 £2,429 £413,917 £4,224 Apr 1997 £59,000 £602 £361,378 £3,688 Oct 1995 £58,000 £592 £384,209 £3,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,340 per square metre (£310 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: