Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2019 £73,000 -2.0% -3.7%
Jun 2012 £85,000 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,280 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2019 £73,000 £1,281 £92,644 £1,625
Jun 2012 £85,000 £1,491 £95,651 £1,678

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,990 per square metre (£98 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Low Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/06/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Low Lane.

Photos for 9 Low Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.