58, Lynton Court, CF10 5NF
58 Lynton Court is a 70 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £130,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £130,000 * 0.5% -1.4% Aug 2015 £127,500 -1.7% -3.9% Feb 2004 £155,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,857 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,941 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £130,000 £1,857 £135,872 £1,941 Aug 2015 £127,500 £1,821 £144,061 £2,058 Feb 2004 £155,000 £2,214 £138,387 £1,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- CYM211126
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 58 Lynton Court, Chandlery Way, Cardiff
- Owner
-
CONNELL PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 09955877)
Proprietor address: 58 Lynton Court, Chandlery Way, Cardiff CF10 5NF
Price paid on title: £130,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Feb 2020
- Summary:
- 06 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006