139, Rodney Street, CH41 2RN
139 Rodney Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £70,950 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
£70,950 on Mar 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 139, Rodney Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £875 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,387 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £70,950 £876 £112,352 £1,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £810 and £1,430 per square metre (£75 and £132 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 139 Rodney Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/01/2019. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 139 Rodney Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.