Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2019 £196,500 3.7% 1.7%
Nov 2010 £145,000 6.1% 4.0%
Apr 2000 £77,000 5.2% 4.4%
May 1999 £73,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Steatite Way.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,847 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,703 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £196,500 £2,848 £255,516 £3,703
Nov 2010 £145,000 £2,101 £230,016 £3,334
Apr 2000 £77,000 £1,116 £266,856 £3,867
May 1999 £73,500 £1,065 £286,453 £4,151

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stourport-On-Severn are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,240 per square metre (£235 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Steatite Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Steatite Way.

Photos for 25 Steatite Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: