67, Terret Close, WS1 1EN
67 Terret Close is a 64 m² flat in Walsall. It sold for £87,500 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £87,500 -0.9% -3.0% Jan 2007 £97,500 -15.0% -16.8% Nov 2004 £138,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,367 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,632 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £87,500 £1,367 £104,418 £1,632 Jan 2007 £97,500 £1,523 £112,249 £1,754 Nov 2004 £138,500 £2,164 £137,824 £2,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,900 per square metre (£114 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 67 Terret Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 67 Terret Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.