6 Springfield Court, Springfield Road, LU7 2QT
6 Springfield Court Springfield Road is a 55 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £160,000 2.1% -0.1% Nov 2005 £119,950 18.5% 16.8% May 1999 £39,500 11.4% 8.7% Feb 1998 £34,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6 Springfield Court, Springfield Road.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,891 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £160,000 £2,909 £158,984 £2,891 Nov 2005 £119,950 £2,181 £185,212 £3,367 May 1999 £39,500 £718 £167,331 £3,042 Feb 1998 £34,500 £627 £164,335 £2,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Springfield Court Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Springfield Court Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: