26, Blacksmiths Lane, RM13 7AD
26 Blacksmiths Lane is a 121 m² detached home in Elm Park. It sold for £437,500 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £437,500 4.6% 2.1% Jul 2016 £387,500 4.8% 2.5% Apr 2006 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Blacksmiths Lane.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,214 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £437,500 £3,616 £509,884 £4,214 Jul 2016 £387,500 £3,202 £485,738 £4,014 Apr 2006 £240,000 £1,983 £547,351 £4,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,420 per square metre (£409 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £534,000 and £656,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 708 square metres (7,621 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Blacksmiths Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Blacksmiths Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.