Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2019 £285,000 4.2% 2.1%
Aug 2009 £190,000 2.4% 0.2%
Nov 2002 £161,950 na na
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,054 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £285,000 £2,280 £381,738 £3,054
Aug 2009 £190,000 £1,520 £483,012 £3,864
Nov 2002 £161,950 £1,296 £445,425 £3,563

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,190 per square metre (£291 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Lanes End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Lanes End.

Photos for 28 Lanes End
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments: