24, Meadow Way, CB6 2GJ
24 Meadow Way is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Sutton. It sold for £255,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £255,000 4.1% 1.9% Nov 2005 £146,000 10.2% 8.6% Jun 2001 £94,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Meadow Way.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,419 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £255,000 £2,772 £314,583 £3,419 Nov 2005 £146,000 £1,587 £287,473 £3,125 Jun 2001 £94,950 £1,032 £271,984 £2,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Meadow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Meadow Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.