21, Stuart Road, MK45 4ND
21 Stuart Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Barton Le Clay. It sold for £365,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £365,000 5.0% 3.0% Aug 2015 £299,950 3.5% 1.2% Aug 2006 £220,000 21.9% 19.3% Dec 2003 £131,000 3.0% 1.5% Sep 2003 £130,000 21.8% 20.2% May 1999 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Stuart Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,924 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,835 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £365,000 £3,925 £449,609 £4,835 Aug 2015 £299,950 £3,225 £415,164 £4,464 Aug 2006 £220,000 £2,366 £405,654 £4,362 Dec 2003 £131,000 £1,409 £283,798 £3,052 Sep 2003 £130,000 £1,398 £287,114 £3,087 May 1999 £55,000 £591 £252,378 £2,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Le Clay are now selling for between £3,890 and £4,840 per square metre (£361 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Stuart Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 21 Stuart Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2004 SB/04/00195
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 STUART ROAD, BARTON-LE-CLAY, BEDFORD,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE/REAR EXTENSION AND SINGLE STOREY FRONT EXTENSION.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.